Tuesday, November 11, 2008
[…] On election night, while we watch the states change to red or blue on the electoral college map, it is equally important to follow some of the close Senate races. Without understanding both, one cannot truly decipher what the employment law landscape will look like after January 20, 2009.

Do you know? Ohio’s wage payment statute


Do you know? Ohio has a specific law that details how companies are to pay their employees. O.R.C. 4113.15 provides, in relevant part:

(A) Every individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation doing business in this state shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month….

(B) Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater….

(D) As used in this section: