Thursday, April 7, 2022
[…] The employees argued that the employer could not credit the service charge towards its overtime obligation under the FLSA, because tips cannot count toward the hourly "regular rate of pay." The district court disagreed, relying on two separate DOL regulations:
  • 29 CFR 531.32(a): which notes that the critical nature of a tip is that whether to give one and in what amount is solely within the discretion of the customer.
  • 29 CFR 531.55(a): which specifically explains, "A compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment, is not a tip …  even if distributed by the employer to its employees."

Thus, the court concluded: 
By this measure, Nusret's service charge is not a tip. Critically, whether and how much to pay are not "determined solely by the customer." Indeed, those decisions are not determined by the customer at all.